CUBC’s Fours Head Results


Strong results were recorded from all CUBC crews racing at this weekend’s 4s Head, with the Club’s Lightweight men taking a win in Open academic coxed fours and Openweight Women taking the win in Women’s academic coxed fours.

Of particular interest in the lead up to the Boat Race was CUBC’s results against their respective Oxford crews. Both CUBC’s top coxed 4s took victories over their OU opposition and placing 3rd in their category. CUBC’s top women’s crew, stroked by Claire Brillon (Fitzwilliam) led OUW by 23 seconds, whilst the the Oliver Parish (Peterhouse) stroked men’s crew beat OUBC’s top men’s crew by 2.3 seconds. These results were mirrored throughout Championship coxed fours, CUBC men’s and women’s crews recording faster times than their equivalent OU opposition.

Academic coxed fours were a highlight for CUBC, with the Nicky Wojtania (Churchill) stroked boat taking the win in the women’s category, well ahead of OUW, and both CUBC lightweight men’s crews placing ahead of the first OULRC crew and taking 1st and 3rd in the category.

Results and Times

Please note that the crew lists as below are subject to change

Boat Class: Open Senior Championship 4+

Bow: Nicholas Mayhew (Peterhouse)
2: Thomas Lynch (Hughes Hall)
3: Luca Ferraro (King’s)
Str: Oliver Parish (Peterhouse)
Cox: Oliver Boyne (Downing)

3rd, 18:39.5

Boat Class: Open Senior Championship 4+

Bow: Brett Taylor (Queens’)
2: Cameron Spiers (Downing)
3: Seb Benzecry (Jesus)
Str: Noam Mouelle (Hughes Hall)
Cox: Jasper Parish (Clare)

6th: 18:50.5

Boat Class: Open Senior Championship 4+

Bow: Reef Boericke (Gonville & Caius)
2: Orlando Morley (Girton)
3: Thomas Marsh (St. John’s)
Str: Matthew Edge (St. Catharine’s)
Cox: James Trotman (Sidney Sussex)

8th: 18:53.8

Boat Class: Open Senior Championship 4+

Bow: George Hawkswell (Gonville & Caius)
2: Daniel Toy (Gonville & Caius)
3: Luke Beever (Emmanuel)
Str: Cameron  Mackenzie (Gonville & Caius)
Cox: Felix Craig-McFeely (Fitzwilliam)

13th: 19:12.1

Boat Class: Open Senior Championship 4-

Bow: Duncan Huntley (Fitzwilliam)
2: Nikita Zoglo (St. Catharine’s)
3: Alex Gillespie (Selwyn)
Str: Matt Francis (Gonville & Caius)

17th: 19:36.7


Boat Class: Open Academic 4+ [LWT]

Bow: Harry Fieldhouse (St. John’s)
2: Gianluca Vartan (Homerton)
3: Ben Jones (Magdalene)
Str: Lewis Gray (St. Catharine’s)
Cox: Tteja Senthilnathan (Girton)

1st: 19:18.6

Boat Class: Open Academic 4+ [LWT]

Bow: Joe Holey (St. Catharine’s)
2: Sam Taylor (Clare)
3: John Hayton (St. Catharine’s)
Str: Gianluca Maffi (Downing)
Cox: Gregoire Denjean (Emmanuel)

3rd: 19:33.9

Boat Class: Women’s Senior Championship 4+

Bow: Jenna Armstrong (Jesus)
2: Freya Keto (St. Edmund’s)
3: Isabelle Bastian (Jesus)
Str: Claire Brillon (Fitzwilliam)
Cox: Kate Crowley (Sidney Sussex)

3rd: 20:14.7



Boat Class: Women’s Senior Championship 4+

Bow: Carina Graf (Emmanuel)
2: Vera Kunz (Gonville & Caius)
3: Clare Hole (St. Catharine’s)
Str: Carys-Anne Earl (Gonville and Caius)
Cox: Samuel Clark (Hughes Hall)

8th: 21:05.3

Boat Class: Women’s Senior Championship 4-

Bow: Gemma King (St. John’s)
2: Molly Foxell (Pembroke)
3: Alexandra Riddell-Webster (Murray Edwards)
Str: Caoimhe Dempsey (Newnham)

7th: 20:35.2

Boat Class: Women’s Academic 4+

Bow: Jessica Spain (Queens’)
2: Rosa Millard (Trinity Hall)
3: Janeska de Jonge (King’s)
Str: Nicole Wojtania (Churchill)
Cox: Fania Christodoulides (Newnham)

1st: 21:13.9

Boat Class: Women’s Academic Championship 4+

Bow: Hanna Prince (Newnham)
2: Lucy Havard (Gonville & Caius)
3: Iris Powell (Churchill)
Str: Beth Taylor (Newnham)
Cox: Sophie Shooter (St. Catharine’s)

6th: 21:24.2

Boat Class: Women’s Academic 4+ [LWT]

Bow: Vicky Rodriguez Noci (Newnham)
2: Daphne Martin (Clare)
3: Katy Hempson (Christ’s)
Str: Livia Lisi Vega (Downing)
Cox: Shaun Wilson (Magdalene)

9th: 21:44.0

Boat Class: Women’s Academic 4-
Bow: Annabel Cardno (Emmanuel)
2: Bethany Merrifield (Homerton)
3: Lauren Britten (Magdalene)
Str: Gemma Swan (Emmanuel)

2nd: 21:04.8

Boat Class: Women’s Academic 4-

Bow: Madeleine Jackson (St. Edmund’s)
2: Emma Radford (Gonville & Caius)
3: Florence Bradshaw (Newnham)
Str: Emily Morbey (Selwyn)

7th: 21:55