CUBC takes 4th overall at the 20-23 BUCS Regatta


In a strong weekend for Cambridge, the CUBC placed 4th overall, with our women’s squad leading the charge with a 2nd in the Women’s Victor Ludorum, whilst the men’s squad placed 5th in the Men’s VL

A summary of our medal wins:

W Ch 4x Gold
M Ch Lwt 4- Gold
W Ch 2- Bronze
W Int 2- Silver, Bronze
W Ch 1x Silver
W Ch Lwt 1x Silver
W Ch Lwt 4- Bronze
M Ch Lwt 2x Bronze
W Int 4+ Gold
M Int Lwt 2- Gold, Silver
W Ch 4+ Silver
W Ch 4- Silver

Full results:

EventFinalPlacingName
Men’s Intermediate 1xA6thOrlando Morley
B4thThomas Marsh
Men’s Championship Lightweight 4-A1stBen Jones, Lewis Gray, Harry Fieldhouse, Gianluca Vartan
Men’s Beginner 4+A4thJanik Sch?ttler, Seth Delap, William Wauchope, Tom Eyres, [Cox] Calum Caldwell
Women’s Champ 4xA1stFreya Keto, Isabelle Bastian, Rosa Millard, Claire Brillon
Women’s Intermediate 2-A2nd
3rd
Hanna Prince, Rosa Millard
Molly Foxell, Gemma King
B4thGemma Swan, Katy Hempson
Women’s Championship 2-A3rd
6th
Carina Graf, Isabelle Bastian
Freya Keto, Jenna Armstrong
Women’s Champ 1xA2ndFreya Keto
Women’s Championship Lightweight 4A3rdLivia Lisi Vega, Annabel Cardno, Olivia Alliott, Madeline Jackson
Men’s Championship Lightweight 2A3rd
4th
Harry Fieldhouse, Thomas Heppel
Sam Taylor, Gianluca Vartan
Men’s Championship 4+A4thMatthew Edge, Luke Beever, Reef Boericke, Sean Hayes, [Cox] Jasper Parish
Women’s Intermediate 8+B2ndGemma Swan, Katy Hempson, Beth Merrifield, Lauren Britten, Livia Lisi Vega, Annabel Cardno, Olivia Alliott, Madeline Jackson, [Cox] Samuel Clark
Women’s Intermediate Lwt 2-A-4th Livia Lisi Vega, Annabel Cardno
B-1st
2nd
Beth Merrifield, Lauren Britten
Olivia Alliott, Madeline Jackson
Men’s Intermediate Lwt 2-A-1st
2nd
5th
Harry Fieldhouse, Thomas Heppel
Ben Jones, Lewis Gray
Gianluca Maffi, Jack Saville
Women’s Intermedate 4+A-1st:
6th:
Molly Foxell, Gemma King, Hanna Prince, Iris Powell, [Cox] Emily Parry
Carys Earl, Nicole Wojtania, Jessica (beanie) Spain, Janeska de Jonge, [Cox] Leena Mueller-Koegler
Women’s Champ 4+A2ndFreya Keto, Jenna Armstrong, Carina Graf, Isabelle Bastian, [Cox] Kate Crowley
Men’s Champ 2-A5thThomas Lynch, Sebastian Benzecry
Women’s Intermediate Lightweight 4xA5thLivia Lisi Vega, Maria Victoria Rodriguez Noci, Olivia Alliott, Madeline Jackson
Women’s Championship 4A2ndJenna Armstrong, Carina Graf, Isabelle Bastian, Rosa Millard
Women’s Intermediate 2xA4thRosa Millard, Gemma King
Women’s Intermediate 4+F3rd
5th
Alice Baines, Molly Cushing, Margaux Riley, Clara Dunbavin, [Cox] Rhiannon Smith
Emma Brightman, Rosa Mueller, Ella Macpherson, Megan Brougham, [Cox] Ewan James
Women’s Championship 2xA4thFreya Keto, Isabelle Bastian

: ,: