Training at Ely

CUBC announces its crews for this weekend’s racing against Thames Rowing Club, Leander Club, and London Rowing Club


In a weekend of racing that features all six of the Club’s representative crews,

CUBC’s crews have a packed weekend of racing against crews from Thames Rowing Club, London Rowing Club, and Leander.

CUBC Women’s “A” vs. Thames “A”

Race Time: 1100

CUBC Women “A” – from cox to bow

  • James Trotman: Sidney Sussex
  • Caoimhe Dempsey: Newnham
  • Carina Graf: Emmanuel
  • Isabelle Bastian: Jesus
  • Freya Keto: St. Edmund’s
  • Jenna Armstrong: Jesus
  • Alex Riddell-Webster: Murray Edwards
  • Rosa Millard: Trinity Hall
  • Gemma King: St. John’s

Thames “A” – from cox to bow

  • Tintin Stutter
  • Emilia Crocker
  • Liv Rogerson
  • Sarah Portsmouth
  • Darla Matthews
  • Annie Sharp
  • Katie Metalli
  • Helena Barton
  • Hannah Roberts

CUBC Women’s “B” vs. Thames “B”

Race Time: 1115

CUBC Women “B” – from cox to bow

  • Kate Crowley: Sidney Sussex
  • Molly Foxell: Pembroke
  • Iris Powell: Churchill
  • Hanna Prince: Newnham
  • Jessica Spain: Queens’
  • Carys Earl: Gonville and Caius
  • Beth Taylor: Newnham
  • Nicky Wojtania: Churchill
  • Janeska de Jonge: King’s

Thames “B” – from cox to bow

  • Hannah Taylor
  • Georgie Haines
  • Tara Grimsley-Moore
  • Olivia Cassidy
  • Millie Hopkins
  • Sina Schaefer
  • Kat Mason
  • Leah Colthurst
  • Anna Terry


CUBC Lightweight Women vs. Thames “C”

Race Time: 1130

CUBC Lightweight Women- cox to bow

  • Sam Clark: Hughes Hall
  • Liv Alliott Jesus
  • Lauren Britten Magdalene
  • Livia Lisi Vega Downing
  • Katy Hempson Christ’s
  • Gemma Swan: Emmanuel
  • Madeline Jackson St. Edmund’s
  • Beth Merrifield Homerton
  • Annabel Cardno Emmanuel

Thames “C” – cox to bow

  • Lucy Thomas
  • Rachel Heap
  • Alice Grave
  • Kaylin Myburgh
  • Ash Brown
  • Katherine Watson
  • Grace Johnson
  • Immy wolstencroft
  • Anna Smart

CUBC Men “B” vs. Leander “B”

Race Time: 1145

CUBC Men “B” – from cox to bow

  • Ollie Boyne Downing
  • Sean Hayes Jesus
  • Luke Beever Emmanuel
  • Cameron Spiers Downing
  • Reef Boericke Gonville & Caius
  • Dan Toy Gonville & Caius
  • Thomas Marsh St. John’s
  • Orlando Morley Girton
  • George Hawkswell Gonville & Caius

Leander “B”

CUBC LWT Men vs. London Rowing Club

Race Time: 1210

CUBC Lightweight Men from cox to bow

  • Tteja Senthilnathan Girton
  • Lewis Grey: St. Catharine’s
  • Ben Jones Magdalene
  • Harry Fieldhouse St. John’s
  • Gianluca Vartan Homerton
  • Joe Holey St. Catharine’s
  • Sam Clarke Magdalene
  • Sam Taylor Clare
  • Thomas Heppel St. Catharine’s

London Rowing Club

  • Rosie Margolis
  • Calum Jenkins
  • Matt Reeder
  • Tim Westbrook
  • Ed Thomas
  • Zac Baxter
  • Edoardo Marshall
  • James Clarke
  • Harry Smallman

CUBC Men “A” vs. Leander “A”

Race Time: 1200

CUBC Men”A”

  • Matt Edge St. Catharine’s
  • Ollie Parish Peterhouse
  • Luca Ferraro King’s
  • Jasper Parish Clare
  • Seb Benzecry Jesus
  • Thomas Lynch Hughes Hall
  • Brett Taylor Queens’
  • Noam Mouelle Hughes Hall
  • Nick Mayhew Peterhouse

Leander “A”